Exhibitors

Every year a jury of experts selects the exhibitors according to high quality standards. Artists, craftsmen and designers offer their unique pieces, small series and exemplary industrial products from various fields at the fair.

This is what you can expect at this year's GRASSIMESSE:

Jewelry

Sawo Aso, Gian Luca Bartellone (Italy), Sophie Baumgärtner, Marcus Biesecke, Eglė Čejauskaitė (Lithuania), Paul Derrez (Netherlands), Saskia Detering, Dörte Dietrich, Samuel Gassmann (USA), Ieva Grigienė (Lithuania), Elisa Herrmann, Margit Jäschke, Svenja John, Ike Jünger, Seungeun Kim-Lilja, Jil Köhn, Niklas Link, Leopold Masterson (USA), Christine Matthias, Rainer Milewski, Florian Milker, Jiun You Ou (Taiwan), Sarah Schuschkleb, Christoph Straube, Silke Trekel, Meng-Ju Wu (Taiwan)

Fashion, Accessoires & Textile

Anne Andersson, Gudrun Bartenberger-Geyer, burggrafBurgraf, Ulrike Isensee, Kristiina Karinen, KIOTO, Inga Likšaitė (Lithuania), Michelle Mohr, Andreas & Natalia Möller, Muellerschmidt, Nada Quenzel, Schmitthut, Katja Stelz, Simone van Eerdenburg (Netherlands), Thijs Verhaar (Netherlands) 

Furniture & Living

Ausrina Augustinaite (Lithuania), Chmara.Rosinke (Austria), Patrick Gülzow, Martin Wilmes, Guido Zimmermann, Zuber & Salzmann (Swiss)

Ceramics

Atelier Soobo, Katarina Buchmann & Thomas Löber-Buchmann, Rokas Dovydėnas (Lithuania), Nela Havlíčková (Czech Republic), Susan Heise, Mi Sook Hwang, Rūta Indriūnaitė (Lithuania), Kiho Kang, Sonngard Marcks, Helmut Menzel, Betty Montarou (France), Elke Sada, Babette Wiezorek

Glass

Carl Bens, Antanas Gerlikas (Lithuania), Sybille Homann, Jonas Noel Niedermann (Denmark), Cornelius Réer

Metall & Tools

Birgit Borstelmann, Antje Dienstbir, Berthold Hoffmann, David Kaiser, Ulla & Martin Kaufmann, Gabi Veit (Italy)

Wood & Toys

Maria Barleben, Lorenzo Franceschinis (Italy), Rosa Gies, Richard Schillings, Ulrike Scriba

Paper & Book art

Anne Deuter, Langackerhäusl, Set Byol Oh

Jury

and

  • Sabine Epple, curator, GRASSI Museum of Applied Arts, Leipzig
  • Anett Lamprecht, head of PR and assistant director, GRASSI Museum of Applied Arts, Leipzig
  • Vorsitz: Dr. Olaf Thormann, director, GRASSI Museum of Applied Arts, Leipzig

GRASSI AWARDS

The jury decided this year on following awards which represent extraordinary high quality: 

  • Grassi award of the Carl and A. Goerdeler-Foundation (endowed with 3,000 €),
  • Grassi award of Sparkasse Leipzig (endowed with 2,000 €),
  • Apolline-Award by Delphine Saucier, Brussels (endowed with 1,000 €),
  • Grassi Award from the friends of the museum (endowed with 1,000 €),
  • Young talent award from the company culturtraeger.